Salon Chic Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies?
Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages.

Why are we giving you this information?
This information is provided to comply with recent legislation by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

This site does not use third party advertisers, and as such, no advertising cookies are placed on this site, so you will never see remarketing adverts on this site.

Why are we giving you this information?
Our cookies don't store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the 'key' that, once you're signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

What Cookies are being used at site-name?
Below details the cookies that are being used on our website and what they do.

Cookie Name

What does this do?

Who sees this information?

PREF, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz

These cookies provide us with information about the numbers of visitors and how they reached us, they also recognise location when used with Google maps and allow the pages to be liked using Google+

The data stored by these cookies can only be seen by Salon Chic and Google and neither organisation shares any confidential information.

Sharing www.salonchic.co.uk on social networks

If you take the opportunity to 'share' salonchic.co.uk's content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter - you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Further information about cookies

If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window - please note that we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

How to check cookies are enabled for PCs

Google Chrome Icon

Google Chrome

  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
  • Click the 'Under the Hood' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select the 'Content settings' button
  • Now select 'Allow local data to be set'

Internet Explorer Icon

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0

  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options' , then click on the 'Privacy' tab
  • Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
  • Settings above Medium will disable cookies

Firefox Icon

Mozilla Firefox

  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
  • Then select the Privacy icon
  • Click on Cookies, then select 'allow sites to set cookies'

Safari Icon

Safari

  • Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
  • Click on 'Security', check the option that says 'Block third-party and advertising cookies'
  • Click 'Save'
 

All other browsers

Please consult your documentation or online help files.

 

Salon Chic Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Salon Chic uses and protects any information that you give Salon Chic when you use this website.

Salon Chic is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


Salon Chic may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2012.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Salon Chic, 1st Floor, Prospect House, Featherstall Road South, Oldham, OL9 6HT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.